Parish Organizations

Click on an Organization to view its description

Organization

Contact

Phone #

 

Adult Confirmation

 

 

 

Sr. Pat Anglin, O.P.

718-347-3707

 

Alcoholics Anonymous

 

 

 

Area Rep.

718-520-5021

 

Altar Servers

 

 

 

718-347-3707

 

Ancient Order of Hibernians

 

 

 

Tim Quinn

718-347-5020

 

Athletic Association

 

 

 

Brian Conlon

718-347-2062

 

Baptismal Registration

 

 

 

Deacon Zeuner

718-347-3707

 

Catholic Bible School

 

 

 

Parish Office

718-347-3707

 

Cill Cais Players

 

 

 

Delia O’Brien

718-347-0879

 

Craft Group

 

 

 

Susan Stalzer

718-347-3707

 

Divorced/Separated/Widowed

 

 

 

Helen Hurley

718-347-3707

 

Emotions Anonymous

 

 

 

Area Rep.

718-343-8248

 

Eucharistic Ministers

 

 

 

John Paul Bianchi

718-347-2307

 

 

 

 

Family Life Committee

 

 

 

Deacon Mickey Cutter

718-347-3707

 

Festival

 

 

 

Parish Office

718-347-3707

 

Golden Age Leisure-Tues.

 

 

 

718-347-4493

 

Golden Age GHT-Thurs.

 

 

 

Helen Hurley

718-347-1181

 

Helping Hands Program

 

 

 

Parish Office

718-347-3707

 

Holy Name Society

 

 

 

Gerry Mulligan

718-347-0164

 


Lectors

 

 

 

Pat Tweedy

516-354-4736

 


Liturgy Committee

 

 

 

718-347-3707

 

Music Ministry

 

 

 

Bart Haggerty

718-347-3707

 

Nocturnal Adoration Society

 

 

 

Parish Office

718-347-3707

Parish Advisory Committee

John Tweedy

516-354-4736

 

Pastoral Ministry to Homebound

 

 

 

Deacon Zeuner

718-347-3707

 

Pre-Cana (In-Home)

 

 

 

Deacon Cutter

516-352-2134

 

Pre-Nursery

 

 

 

Marie Brandt

516-437-8753

 

Qigong

 

 

 

Fran Gmelch

718-347-3707

Religious Education-CCD/RCIA

Sr. Pat Anglin, O.P.

718-347-0525

 

Renaissance Group

 

 

 

718-347-3707

 

Respect Life

 

 

 

718-347-3707

 

Rosary Altar Care

 

 

 

Marge Krotz

718-343-3967

 

Rosary Society & Rosary “Sew”cial

 

 

 

Susan Grimm

718-347-3707

 

St. Gregory’s School

 

 

 

Joanne Aldorisio

718-343-5053

 

Teen Group

 

 

 

Deacon Cutter

516-352-2134

 

Theater Group

 

 

 

Deacon Cutter

516-352-2134

 

Ushers

 

 

 

Parish Office

718-347-3707

Young Adult Ministry

Deacon Cutter

718-347-3707

……….

Adult Confirmation -A process designed for adults wishing to receive the Sacrament of Confirmation at Pentecost.

Alcoholics Anonymous– Meets Fridays 7:00PM- Step Meeting, 8:30PM-Closed Meeting and Sundays 8:00PM-Open Meeting in the Convent Basement

 

Altar Servers – Composed of CCD and School children from fifth grade and higher who assist at Masses.

 

Ancient Order of Hibernians Division #22 (AOH) – Men of Irish descent meet monthly in the Oak Room.

 

Athletic Association –Intramural and CYO Sports Program for youngsters. Parents coach and are required to do service.

 

Baptismal Registration and Preparation – Registration takes place on Tuesday nights at the Parish Office. The preparation takes place in the Parish Office on the first Tuesday of each month. Baptisms take place the 2nd Sunday and 4th Saturday of each month.

 

Catholic Bible School – A summer vacation Bible School held in the summer for two weeks.

 

Cill Cais Players – Irish Drama Group who perform comedies and selected dramas by traditional Irish playwrights.

 

Craft Group – Meets on Tuesday mornings at 9:30AM in the Convent Basement to make craft items that are sold at Christmas and Mother’s Day and Festival to benefit different charities.

 

Divorced, Separated and Widowed Group – Social support group that meets the first Wednesday of each month at 1:00-3:00PM.

 

Emotions Anonymous – Meets Mondays at 7:30PM in the Convent Basement.

 

Eucharistic Ministers – Assist in the distribution of the Eucharist at Mass and to homebound parishioners.

 


 

Family Life Committee – Plan activities throughout the year to foster family life.

 

Festival – Held annually in June for eleven nights with rides, games, food and live entertainment. www.sgtgfestival.com

 

Golden Age Clubs – Two separate senior citizen groups meeting on Tuesdays or Thursdays in the Oak Room for social events, trips and much more.

 

Helping Hands Program – Parish volunteers who help drive people to doctor appointments.

 

Holy Name Society – Parish men’s organization dedicated to the Holy Name meet the second Monday each month in the Oak Room.

 

Lectors – Parishioners proclaim God’s word at Sunday Mass and at weekday Masses.

 


Liturgy Committee – Meets seasonally to plan, develop and enhance parish liturgies, prayer
services and worship space.

 

Music Ministry – Consists of adult and children’s choirs, (Junior Choir, Gr. 3-8; Contemporary Ensemble and Chamber Singers. Rehearsals held weekly for adult and children’s choirs.

 

Nocturnal Adoration Society – Adoration before the Blessed Sacrament every First Friday for one hour 7:30-8:30PM.

 

Parish Advisory Committee – Meets regularly to discuss Parish issues and plan for the future of our Parish.

 

Pastoral Ministry to the Homebound – Ministry to the elderly or sick in their home through pastoral visits and reception of the sacraments by Priests and Eucharistic Ministers.

 

Pre-Cana (In Home) – Married parishioners host pre-cana in their homes for engaged couples.

 

Pre-Nursery
 – Program for two year olds with a parent or caregiver.

 

Qigong – Meets on Thursday at 7:00PM in the Oak Room.

 


Religious Education (CCD) – For children attending public school. Classes for grades 1-8 held Sundays at 10:15 AM from September – May.

 

Renaissance Group – Spiritual, service and social events for parishioners from 40 and up.

 

Respect Life – Promotes and fosters awareness of all life issues.

 

Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults (R.C.I.A.) – Means of welcoming adults into the Catholic community through instruction, reception of the Sacraments of Baptism, Eucharist and Confirmation.

Rosary Altar Care – Care for altar and sanctuary areas in the Church as well as altar linens.

 

Rosary Society & Rosary “Sew”cial Group – Parish women’s organization that is dedicated to the Rosary and meets the first Monday of the month from October to June. “Sew”cial Group Meets Once A Month.

 

St. Gregory the Great School – Parish Catholic education from Nursery to 8th Grade.

 

Teen Group (St. Gregory’s Great Teens) – High School teens from the Parish meet Wednesdays from 7:30 to 9:00PM in Gregorian Hall.

 

Theater Group
- Parish drama group with productions in the summer and winter. www.sgtg.org

 

Ushers – Men and women who serve as ministers of welcome, offering seats and collect- ing offerings for our Parish.

 


Upcoming Events

Nov
20
Mon
10:00 am ARISE @ Rectory Basement
ARISE @ Rectory Basement
Nov 20 @ 10:00 am
 
4:00 pm Athletic Association @ Gregorian Hall
Athletic Association @ Gregorian Hall
Nov 20 @ 4:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
4:00 pm Bereavement Group @ Old Basement
Bereavement Group @ Old Basement
Nov 20 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
 
7:30 pm Emotions Anonymous @ Church Basement
Emotions Anonymous @ Church Basement
Nov 20 @ 7:30 pm
Emotions Anonymous
Nov
21
Tue
9:30 am Adoration @ Church
Adoration @ Church
Nov 21 @ 9:30 am
Adoration
9:30 am Craft Group @ Church Basement
Craft Group @ Church Basement
Nov 21 @ 9:30 am
Craft Group